Best Doctors® 2014

446 Medical College Doctors Recognized as Best Doctors in America

Best Doctors Logo 2014


A total of 446 Medical College of Wisconsin faculty physicians, representing 63 specialties, are listed on the Best Doctors® in America list for 2014. The information, compiled by Best Doctors, Inc., includes more physicians from the Medical College than any other group practice or institution in Wisconsin.

Medical College physicians account for over 44% of the 1,015 Wisconsin physicians listed as Best Doctors. More Best Doctors® practice at two of the Medical College’s major teaching hospital affiliates, Froedtert Hospital and Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin, than at any other hospitals in the state.

MCW Faculty-Physician Specialty Area
A
Stephen E. Abram Anesthesiology
Thomas C. Abshire Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Syed M. Ahmed Family Medicine
John Aiken Surgery (Pediatric)
Andreea Antonescu-Turcu Pulmonary Medicine
Marjorie J. Arca Surgery (Pediatric)
Ehab Atallah Medical Oncology & Hematology
B
Jamie Baisden Neurosurgery
Angela Baker-Franckowiak Pediatrics
Anthony Balcom Urology
Paul E. Barkhaus Neurology
Brett Barkimer Internal Medicine & Pediatrics
Shawn D. Bartel Internal Medicine & Pediatrics
Richard P. Barthel Pediatric Psychiatry
Peter J. Bartz Pediatric Specialist
Mir Basir Pediatric Specialist
Joan Bedinghaus Family Medicine
Randy Bell Internal Medicine
Richard J. Berens Anesthesiology
Stuart Berger Pediatrics (Cardiology)
David J. Beste Pediatric Specialist
Lee A. Biblo Medicine (Cardiovascular)
David P. Bick Pediatrics (Genetics)
Julie A. Biller Medicine (Pulmonary)
Ellen L. Blank Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Karen A. Blindauer Neurology
Joel H. Blumin Otolaryngology
Jonathan Bock Otolaryngology
Steven E. Bondow Family Medicine
Diane S. Book Neurology
Joseph A. Bovi Radiation Oncology
Douglas J. Bower Family Medicine
William Bradley Obstetrics & Gynecology
Karen J. Brasel Surgery (Trauma and Critical Care)
Barbara Bresnahan Nephrology
David Bresnahan Psychiatry
Suzanne N. Brixey Pediatrics (General)
Fredrik F. Broekhuizen Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gregory Brotzman Family Medicine
David C. Brousseau Pediatrics (Emergency Medicine)
Lourdes G. Burgos Anesthesiology
Mary Burke Obstetrics & Gynecology
Edith Burns Medicine (Geriatrics & Internal Medicine)
Sharon L. Busey Pediatrics (General)
Steven Butz Anesthesiology
Kathryn A. Bylow Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
C
Michael Cada Internal Medicine & Pediatrics
Casey M. Calkins Surgery (Pediatric)
Bruce M. Camitta Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Bruce H. Campbell Otolaryngology
Guillermo F. Carrera Radiology
Ty Carroll Endocrinology
James T. Casper Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
John A. Charlson Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Carlyle Chan Psychiatry
Robert Chayer Pediatrics Specialist & Psychiatry
Yee Chung Cheng Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Gisela Chelimsky Pediatric Specialist
Thomas Charles Chelimsky Neurology
Christopher R. Chitambar Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Asriani Chiu Pediatrics (Allergy)
Kathleen K. Christians Surgery (Surgical Oncology)
Robert Chun Otolaryngology
Michael J. Chusid Pediatrics (Infectious Disease)
Michael P. Cinquegrani Medicine (Cardiology)
William R. Clarke Pediatric Specialist
Mary E. Cohan Medicine (Geriatrics)
Eric P. Cohen Medicine (Nephrology)
Michael P. Collins Neurology
Stephen Conley Pediatric Specialist
Lois A. Connolly Anesthesiology
Thomas B. Connor Ophthalmology
Timothy E. Corden Pediatrics (Critical Care)
Mary E. Cronin Medicine (Rheumatology)
Mary Ellen Csuka Medicine (Geriatrics & Rheumatology)
D
Beth Damitz Family Medicine
Lynn D'Andrea Pediatrics (Pulmonary)
Alan K. David Family Medicine
Carley Davis Urology
David R. Del Toro Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Arlen D. Denny Plastic Surgery
Kathryn Denson Medicine (Geriatrics)
Steven Denson Medicine (Geriatrics)
Mohan S. Dhariwal Internal Medicine
Sabina Diehr Family Medicine
David P. Dimmock Pediatrics (Genetics)
Jacquelyn F. Dinusson Family Medicine
Stephen Dolan Medicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)
Sylvia Y. Dolinski Anesthesiology
Robert F. Donnell Urology
Patricia Donohoue Pediatrics (Endocrinology)
William Drobyski Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Beth A. Drolet Dermatology
Kulwinder S. Dua Medicine (Gastroenterology)
Charles T. Durkee Urology
Edmund H. Duthie Medicine (Geriatrics)
William W. Dzwierzynski Plastic Surgery - Hand
E
Michael Earing Pediatrics (Cardiology)
Thomas J. Ebert Anesthesiology
Carey Ehlert Pediatric Specialist
Wendi Ehrman Pediatrics
Beth A. Erickson Wittmann Radiation Oncology
Douglas B. Evans Surgery
F
Gilbert Fareau Endocrinology
Michael Farrell Internal Medicine
Timothy S. Fenske Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Karen Fickel Internal Medicine
James W. Findling Medicine (Endocrinology)
Jordan Fink Pediatrics (Allergy)
Brian-Fred Fitzsimmons Neurology
Valerie Annette Flanary Otolaryngology
Kathlyn Fletcher Internal Medicine
Veronica Flood Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
W. Dennis Foley Radiology
Jose Franco Medicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)
Rose A. Franco Medicine (Pulmonary & Sleep Medicine)
David R. Friedland Otolaryngology
Kenneth Friedman Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Michele A. Frommelt Pediatrics (Cardiology)
Peter C. Frommelt Pediatrics (Cardiology)
G
T. Clark Gamblin Surgery (Surgical Oncology)
Shantilal Gandhi Anesthesiology
Mario G. Gasparri Surgery (Cardiothoracic)
Rainer G. Gedeit Pediatrics (Critical Care)
Nancy S. Ghanayem Pediatrics (Critical Care)
Joan Cox Gill Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
MaryAnn Gilligan Internal Medicine
Rick David Gillis Internal Medicine
Ian Gilson Internal Medicine
Robert Gleeson Internal Medicine
Praveen S. Goday Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Lawrence Golopol Internal Medicine
Mary Beth Gonyo Radiology
Lawrence R. Goodman Radiology
John B. Gordon Pediatrics (Special Needs)
Elizabeth M. Gore Radiation Oncology
Marc H. Gorelick Pediatrics (Emergency Medicine)
Laura Gottschlich Family Medicine
David Gourlay Pediatric Specialist
Joseph S. Goveas Psychiatry
Mary Beth Graham Infectious Disease
Mitchell H. Grayson Pediatrics (Allergy)
Sandra S. Green Internal Medicine
Michael Guralnick Urology
H
George B. Haasler Surgery (Cardiothoracic)
Donald A. Hackbarth, Jr. Orthopaedic Surgery
Paul B. Halverson Medicine (Rheumatology)
Dennis P. Han Ophthalmology
Sheila J. Hanson Pediatrics (Critical Care)
Parameswaran Hari Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Charles J. Harkins Otolaryngology
Gerald J. Harris Ophthalmology
Harold H. Harsch Psychiatry
Steven A. Harvey Otolaryngology
Peter L. Havens Pediatrics (Infectious Disease)
Nancy R. Haworth Pediatrics
Kurt Hecox Neurology
David Hehir Pediatric Specialist
Thomas Heinrich Psychiatry
Robert S. Hellman Radiology
Robin Helm Family Medicine
Ann K. Helms Neurology
Gary M. Herdrich Family Medicine
Dale K. Heuer Ophthalmology
Jennifer Hickman Pediatric Specialist
Robert A. Hieb Radiology
John B. Hijjawi Plastic Surgery
JoAnne Hill Family Medicine
Cheryl A. Hillery Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Bradley Hiner Neurology
Anne Z. Hoch Orthopaedic Surgery
George M. Hoffman Anesthesiology
Quinn H. Hogan Anesthesiology
Walter J. Hogan Medicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)
Eric Hohenwalter Radiology
Mark Hohenwalter Radiology (Diagnostic)
Kristen Holland Dermatology
William G. Hope Anesthesiology
Mary M. Horowitz Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Theodore J. Hubley Sleep Medicine
John A. Humphrey Pediatrics (Hospitalist-Palliative Care)
I
Zafar Iqbal Anesthesiology
J
Jeffery Jackson Internal Medicine
Ken M. Jacobsohn Urology
M. Susan Jay Pediatrics (Adolescent Medicine)
John N. Jensen Plastic Surgery
Albert Jochen Endocrinology & Metabolism
Christopher P. Johnson Surgery (Transplant)
David W. Johnstone Surgery (Cardiothoracic)
K
Melissa A. Kalt Internal Medicine & Pediatrics
Markus Kaiser Critical Care Medicine
Olga Y. Kaslow Anesthesiology
Bruce Kaufman Neurosurgery
Michael Kelly Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Tracy Kelly Radiation Oncology
Joseph E. Kerschner Otolaryngology
Judy Kersten Anesthesiology 
Judy E. Kim Ophthalmology
Una Olivia Kim Pediatric Specialist
David M. King Orthopaedic Surgery
Kathy King Obstetrics and Gynecology
Timothy Klatt Obstetrics and Gynecology
James F. Kleczka Cardiovascular Disease
David Klehm Family Medicine
Frederick T. Klingbeil Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Steven B. Koenig Ophthalmology
Kory Koerner Internal Medicine
Richard A. Komorowski Pathology
Girija Ganesh Konduri Pediatrics (Neonatology)
Amanda L. Kong Surgery (Surgical Oncology)
Judith Kosasih Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Arthur Z. Krasnow Radiology
Susanne Marie Krasovich Family Medicine
Robert L. Krippendorf Internal Medicine
Steven H. Kroft Pathology
John V. Kryger Pediatric Specialist
Randall S. Kuhlmann Obstetrics and Gynecology
Shekar Kurpad Neurosurgery
L
Dave R. Lal Surgery (Pediatric)
Beth Lalande Endocrinology
Geoffrey C. Lamb Internal Medicine
Peter Langenstroer Urology
Gunnar Larson Psychiatry
Michael J. Lasser Obstetrics and Gynecology
Kathryn Lauer Anesthesiology
Joseph B. Layde Psychiatry
Colleen A. Lawton Radiation Oncology
K. Jane Lee Pediatrics (Critical Care)
Jon A. Lehrmann Psychiatry
Paul M. Lemen Obstetrics and Gynecology
Steven Leuthner Pediatrics (Neonatology)
Hara Levy Pediatrics (Pulmonary)
Sean M. Lew Neurosurgery
B.U.K. Li Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)
David W. Lillich Family Medicine
Randolph J. Lipchik Medicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)
Mark W. Lodes Internal Medicine
Todd Loehrl Otolaryngology
John A. LoGiudice Plastic Surgery
Robert Love Thoracic Surgery
Kirk A. Ludwig Surgery (Colorectal)
Michael Lund Obstetrics and Gynecology
James V. Lustig Pediatrics (Allergy)
Eric Luy Internal Medicine
Neil Luy Internal Medicine
Patricia Lye Pediatrics (Hospitalist)
Roger Morton Lyon Orthopaedic Surgery
M
Jane Machi Pediatrics
Jennifer Mackinnon Internal Medicine
Karin Madsen (Drescher) Anesthesiology
Steven B. Magill Medicine (Endocrinology)
Ann M. Maguire Internal Medicine
Dennis J. Maiman Neurosurgery
Tilottama Majumdar Medicine (Pulmonary & Sleep Medicine)
Marcio H. Malogolowkin Pediatric Specialist
Tyshunda Manning Obstetrics and Gynecology
Karen J. Marcdante Pediatrics (Critical Care)
David A. Margolis Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
David S. Marks Medicine (Cardiology)
Charles S. Marn Radiology
Timothy Martin Pediatric Specialist
Alfonso M. Martinez Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Becky L. Massey Otolaryngology
Benson T. Massey Medicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)
Hani S. Matloub Plastic Surgery - Hand
Michael F. Mazzone Family Medicine
Mary M. McCord Pediatrics
Michael E. McCormick Pediatric Specialist
John R. McGuire Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Robert McManus Cardiothoracic Surgery
Marlene D. Melzer-Lange Pediatrics (Emergency Medicine)
Hrair George Mesrobian Urology
John R. Meurer Pediatrics (General)
Michael T. Meyer Pediatrics (Critical Care)
Arthur Z. Meyers Pediatric Specialist
Michelle A. Michel Radiology
Theresa Mikhailov Pediatric Specialist
Joan Milott Internal Medicine
Adrian Miranda Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Julie L. Mitchell Internal Medicine
Mario Montalbo Internal Medicine
Robert R. Montgomery Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Wade M. Mueller Neurosurgery
Charul Munshi Anesthesiology
Martin D. Muntz Internal Medicine
N
Rayasam K.S. Nagarjun Rao Pathology
Rahul Nanchal Medicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)
Raj Narayan Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ann B. Nattinger Internal Medicine
Karen H. Nelson Family Medicine
Marcelle Neuburg Dermatology
Joan Neuner Internal Medicine
Julianne Newcomer Obstetrics and Gynecology
James J. Nocton Pediatrics (Rheumatology)
Joshua D. Noe Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Julie Noe Pediatrics (Pulmonary)
Richard Noel Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Paula E. North Pathology
Jutta Novalija Anesthesiology
O
Mark S. Obermyer Internal Medicine & Pediatrics
R. Corey O'Connor Urology
Joseph P. O'Grady Psychiatry
Alexander L. Okun Pediatrics
Keith Oldham Surgery (Pediatric)
Judyann Olson Pediatrics (Rheumatology)
Irene O'Shaughnessy Medicine (Endocrinology)
Kiyoko Oshima Pathology
Monica O'Sullivan Internal Medicine
Mary F. Otterson Surgery (Colorectal)
P
Paul Pagel Anesthesiology
Cynthia G. Pan Pediatrics (Nephrology)
Julie A. Panepinto Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Daiva E. Parakininkas Pediatrics (Critical Care)
Parag A. Patel Radiology
Andrew N. Pelech Pediatrics (Cardiology)
Wendy Peltier Neurology
Erika Peterson Obstetrics and Gynecology
Kurt J. Pfeifer Internal Medicine
Christopher J. Plambeck Anesthesiology
David Poetker Otolaryngology
Albert J. Pomeranz Pediatrics (General)
Craig C. Porter Pediatrics (Nephrology)
Kenneth Presberg Medicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)
M. Eugene Pruitt Internal Medicine
David Pryba Internal Medicine
Michael J. Ptacin Medicine (Cardiology)
Rowena Punzalan Pediatric Specialist
Q
Edward J. Quebbeman Surgery (Surgical Oncology)
Diana Quintero Pediatrics (Pulmonary)
Francisco A. Quiroz Radiology
R
William G. Raasch Orthopaedic Surgery
Janet S. Rader Obstetrics and Gynecology
Manoj Raghavan Neurology
Raj Rao Orthopaedic Surgery
John Raymond Medicine (Nephrology)
Bernd F. Remler Neurology
William J. Rhead Pediatrics (Genetics)
John S. Rhee Otolaryngology
Thomas B. Rice Pediatrics (Critical Care)
William S. Rilling Radiology
Paul S. Ritch Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
James D. Rizzo Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Thomas C. Robey Pediatric Specialist
Robert Rohloff Pediatrics
Ann K. Rosenthal Medicine (Rheumatology)
James Roth Medicine (Cardiology)
John M. Routes Pediatrics (Allergy)
Thomas J. Russell Dermatology
Mark S. Ruttum Ophthalmology
Lawrence M. Ryan Medicine (Rheumatology)
S
Svapna Sabnis Pediatrics (General)
Ramesh Sachdeva Pediatrics (Critical Care)
Kia Saeian Medicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)
Oludamilola Salami Psychiatry
Venkatesh Sampath Pediatrics (Neonatology)
Jay Sandlow Urology
James D. Sanders Family Medicine
James R. Sanger Plastic Surgery - Hand
Linus Santo Tomas Medicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)
Thomas T. Sato Surgery (Pediatric)
Kathleen B. Sawasky Internal Medicine
Matthew C. Scanlon Pediatrics (Critical Care)
Kenneth G. Schellhase Family Medicine
Robert Schlosser Anesthesiology
Christopher J. Schultz Radiation Oncology
Timothy R. Schum Pediatrics (General)
Jeffrey P. Schwab Orthopaedic Surgery
Jake (John) P. Scott Pediatric Specialist
J. Paul Scott Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Gary R. Seabrook Surgery (Vascular)
James L. Sebastian Internal Medicine
William See Urology
John J. Seidl Family Medicine
Paul Seifert Cardiothoracic Surgery
Dawn H. Seigel Pediatric Specialist
Ronald Siegel Medicine (Cardiology)
Roy L. Silverstein Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Grant Sinson Neurosurgery
Barbara Slawski Internal Medicine
James G. Slawson Family Medicine
Christopher P. Sobczak Family Medicine
Peter G. Sohnle Medicine (Infectious Disease)
Manu R. Sood Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Christopher Spahr Pediatric Specialist
Kim Stepien Ophthalmology
Estil Strawn Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tatyana Strong Anesthesiology
Astrid Stucke Pediatric Specialist
Eckehard Stuth Anesthesiology
Gary R. Sudakoff Radiology
Cecille Sulman Otolaryngology
T
Julie-An M. Talano Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
J. Channing Tassone Orthopaedic Surgery
Grzegorz Telega Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Ru-Jeng Teng Pediatrics (Neonatology)
Paula Marcheski Termuhlen Surgical Oncology
Matthew Tews Emergency Medicine
James Thomas Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Jaren Thomas Internal Medicine
John G. Thometz Orthopaedic Surgery
Benjamin Tobin, Jr. Internal Medicine
Heather Toth Medicine (Hospitalist)
Richard Tower Pediatric Specialist
Todd Troshynski Anesthesiology
Sean Tutton Radiology
James Tweddell Surgery (Cardiothoracic)
U
Michael R. Uhing Pediatrics (Neonatology)
Denise Uyar Obstetrics and Gynecology
V
Scott Van Valin Pediatric Specialist
Scott K. Van Why Pediatrics (Nephrology)
Jaya L. Varadarajan Anesthesiology
James Verbsky Pediatrics (Rheumatology)
Carole Vetter Orthopaedic Surgery
W
Amy J. Wagner Pediatric Surgery
Martin Wakeham Pediatrics (Critical Care)
Alonzo P. Walker Surgery (Surgical Oncology)
James R. Wallace Surgery (General)
Marjorie C. Wang Neurosurgery
Tracy Wang Surgery
William P. Waring III Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
David C. Warltier Anesthesiology
Carl G. Weigle Pediatrics (Critical Care)
John Weigelt Surgery (Trauma & Critical Care)
David V. Weinberg Ophthalmology
Steven J. Weisman Anesthesiology
Steven Werlin Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Harry T. Whelan Neurology
Christina Wichman Psychiatry
Calvin B. Williams Pediatrics (Rheumatology)
Rodney Willoughby, Jr. Pediatrics (Infectious Disease)
J. Frank Wilson Radiation Oncology
Stuart D. Wilson Surgery (Surgical Oncology)
William Wirostko Ophthalmology
Harvey Woehlck Anesthesiology
Christopher Wolfla Neurosurgery
Stuart Wong Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)
B. Tucker Woodson Otolaryngology
Mark Wright Psychiatry
Tzong-Jin Wu Pediatrics (Neonatology)
David T. Wyatt Pediatrics (Endocrinology)
Y
Tina W. F. Yen Surgery (Surgical Oncology)
Craig C. Young Family Medicine
Z
Heidi Theresa V. Zafra Pediatric Specialist
Osama Zaidat Neurology
Steven D. Zangwill Pediatrics (Cardiology)
Lisa W. Zetley Pediatrics (General)

 

Make an appointment to see one of our Best Doctors®

Adult and Primary Care
Local:  (414) 805-3666
Toll Free:  (800) 272-3666

Pediatric Specialties
Local:  (414) 607-5280
Toll Free:  (877) 607-5280

Complete an appointment form and we'll contact you to schedule an appointment

Best Doctors® in America

The 53,000 U.S. physicians listed in the Best Doctors® in America 2014 database represents the top five percent of the nation’s practicing board-certified physicians.

Physicians selected for inclusion are determined through a peer-review by thousands of doctors nationwide. Only those physicians who earn the consensus support of their peers as well as meet additional qualification criteria are included.

The database is available to public through subscription. Additional information is available at www.bestdoctors.com. Best Doctors is a registered trademark ® of Best Doctors, Inc.

Departments should contact the Office of Public Affairs at mcwpa@mcw.edu regarding the use of the Best Doctor® logo.

Medical College of Wisconsin
8701 Watertown Plank Road
Milwaukee, WI 53226
414-955-8296
Directions & Maps

Top