Clinical Fellowships

Fellowship programs are available for physicians who have completed their basic residency training.  ACGME accredited fellowships are noted with an asterisk *.  Positions are offered in the following specialty areas:

 Anesthesiology

Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology *
Paul Pagel, MD, PhD, Program Director
Orlando Diaz, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6104


Anesthesiology Quality and Patient Safety
Thomas Ebert, MD, PhD, Program Director
Orlando Diaz, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6104


Critical Care
*
Sylvia Dolinski, MD, Program Director
Orlando Diaz, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6104


Neuro Anesthesiology
Kathryn Lauer, MD, Program Director
Orlando Diaz, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6104


Obstetrics
*
Elizabeth Ellinas, MD, Program Director
Cathleen Brummer, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-3914


Pain Management
*
Hariharan Shankar, MD, Program Director
Orlando Diaz, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6104


Pediatric Anesthesiology
*
Susan Staudt, MD, Program Director
Orlando Diaz, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6104


Regional Anesthesiology
Karin Madsen Drescher, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-6127

 Dermatology

Pediatric Dermatology
Sheila Galbraith, MD, Program Director
Shelly Martin, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-3106

 Emergency Medicine

Emergency Medical Services *
M. Riccardo, Colella, DO,  Program Director
Jennifer Myszkowski, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6454

 

Emergency Medical Services and Disaster Medicine Fellowship for International Physicians *
M. Riccardo Colella, DO, Program Director
Tifany Frazer, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-4763
and Carrie Froemming, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9923

 

 Family & Community Medicine

Academic Family Medicine
Linda Meurer, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-5720

 Internal Medicine

Adult Congential Heart Disease
Michael Earing, MD, Program Director
(414) 266-6457


Advanced Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Kulwinder Dua, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-6825


Advanced Heart Failure
*
Michael Cinquegrani, MD, Program Director
Robin Karst, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438


Cardiovascular Medicine
*
Michael Widlansku, MD, Program Director
Robin Karst, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438


Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology
*
Dalip Singh, MD, Program Director
Robin Karst, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438


Critical Care Medicine
Rahul Nanchal, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-7043


Endocrine and Metabolism
*
Jerald Marifke, MD
Robin Karst, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438


Gastroenterology
*
Thangam Venkatesan, MD, Program Director
Brooke Lessmiller, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0516


General Internal Medicine

Ann Nattinger, MD, Program Director
(414) 384-2000 ext. 42682


Geriatrics
*
Kathryn Denson, MD, Program Director
Jessica Kaho, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0437


Hematology/Oncology
*
Christopher Chitambar, MD, Program Director
Brooke Lessmiller, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0516


Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Mary Horowitz, MD, MS, Program Director
(414) 805-0700


Hospice and Palliative Medicine
*
Sean Marks, MD, Program Director
Brooke Lessmiller, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0516


Infectious Diseases
*
Mary Beth Graham, MD, Program Director
Jessica Kaho, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0437


Interventional Cardiology
David Marks, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-6761


Nephrology
*
Brahm Vasudev, MD, Program Director
Robin Karst, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438


Pulmonary & Critical Care
*
Kenneth Presberg, MD
Jessica Kaho
(414) 805-0437


Rheumatology
*
Irina Konon, MD, Program Director
Brooke Lessmiller, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0516


Sleep Medicine *
Kavita Ratarasarn, MD, Program Director
Jessica Kaho, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0437


Transplant Nephrology
Cynthia Pan, MD, Program Director
Shelley Chapman, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2844
Kathryn Thomas, RN BSN, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2844


 Neurology

Autonomic Disorders
Thomas Chelimsky, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-5235


Clinical Neurophysiology
*
Chad Carlson, MD, Program Director
Jennifer Richards, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9690


Headache Medicine

Fred Freitag, DO, Program Director


Neurointerventional
Marc Lazzaro, MD, Program Director
Jennifer Richards, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9690


Neurocritical Care

John R. Lynch, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-9236


Pediatric Neurology
*
Nadir Khan, MD, Program Director
Kimberly Hughes, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-8702


Vascular Neurology
*
Osama O. Zaidat, MD, Program Director
Jennifer Richards, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9690

 Neurological Surgery

Spinal Cord Surgery
Shekar Kurpad, MD, PhD, Program Director
(414) 955-7188

 Obstetrics-Gynecology

Advanced Gynecologic Endoscopic Surgery
Grace Janik, MD, Program Director
(414) 289-9668
Marlene Richter, Program Coordinator
(414) 289-9668


Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Judith Hibbard, MD, Program Director
Cassidy Berns, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6658

 

 Ophthalmology

Oculoplastics
Gerald Harris, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-2020


Retina
Dennis Han, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-2020


 Orthopaedic Surgery

Foot Surgery
Richard Marks, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-7445


Hand Surgery
*
Roger Daley, MD, PhD,  Program Director
Anne Kinowski, C-TAGME, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-7433

 Otolaryngology

Pediatric Otolaryngology *
Cecille Sulman, MD, Program Director
Alyssa Schwab, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-5671

 Pathology

Blood Banking and Transfusion Medicine *
Rowena Punzalan, MD, Program Director
Shon Nizer, Program Coordinator
(414) 937-6334


Cytopathology
*
Arjun Rao, MD, Program Director
Elizabeth Paradowski
(414) 805-8576


Forensic Pathology
*
Wieslawa Tlomak, MD, Program Director
Sheila Plowman, Program Coordinator
(414) 223-1201


GI/Liver Pathology

Kiyoko Oshima, Program Director
Elizabeth Paradowski, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-8576

 

Hematopathology *
Horaiu Olteanu, MD, Program Director
Elizabeth Paradowski, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-8576

 

Pediatric Pathology *
Paula North, MD, Program Director
Ann Diamond, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2255

 

Selective Pathology- Surgical *
Saul Suster, MD, Program Director
Elizabeth Paradowski, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-8576

 Pediatrics

Adolescent Medicine *
M. Susan Jay, MD, Program Director
Kristie Mulligan, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2754


Advanced Congenital Cardiology Non-Invasive Imaging
Peter Bartz, MD, Program Director
Jessica Scherr, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2448

 

Allergy & Immunology *
Asriani Chiu, MD, Program Director
Deidre Carr, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-6840

 

Cardiology *
Peter Bartz, MD, Program Director
Jessica Scherr, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2448

 

Child Abuse Pediatrics *
Lynn Sheets, MD, Program Director
Sara Kreuter, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2090

 

Critical Care *
Karen Marcdante, MD, Program Director
Renee Draper, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-3392

 

Emergency Medicine *
Viday Heffner, MD, Program Director
Beverly Hayes, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2622

 

Endocrinology *
Omar Ali, MD, Program Director
Felesia Martin, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-7505

 

Environmental Health Sciences
Earnestine Willis, MD, MPH, Program Director
(414) 955-4131

 

Gastroenterology *
Praveen Goday, MD, Program Director
Betsy Flinn, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-3915

 

Hematology/Oncology *
Richard Tower, MD, Program Director
Laura Walker, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-4137

 

Medical Genetics *
William Rhead, MD, PhD, Program Director
Kathleen Grande, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2979

 

Neonatology *
Ganesh Konduri, MD, Program Director
Connie Tairi, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-5499

 

Nephrology *
Scott K. Van Why, MD, Program Director
Corinne Dean, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7140

 

Pulmonary *
Julie Noe, MD, Program Director
Laura Roth, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-4848

 

Rheumatology *
James Nocton, MD, Program Director
Karen Felty, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-6701

 Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Spasticity & Neurorehabilitation
John McGuire, MD, Program Director
Susan Abrahms, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-7355

 

Spinal Cord Injury Medicine *
Vaishnavi Muqeet, MD, Program Director
Susan Abrahms, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9770

 

Sports Medicine *
Anne Z. Hoch, DO, Program Director
Karen Gonzalez, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-7461

 Plastic Surgery

Craniofacial Surgery *
Arlen D. Denny, MD, Program Director
Denise Palick, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2825



Hand Surgery *
Hani Matloub, MD, Program Director
Deb Bruening, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-5456

 

Microsurgery
John Hijjawi, MD, Program Director
Deb Bruening, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-5456

 

 Psychiatry

Addiction Psychiatry *
Elpidio Mariano, MD, Program Director
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-7240


Child Psychiatry *
Kathleen Koth, DO, Program Director
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-7240


Forensic Psychiatry *
Joseph Layde, MD, Program Director
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-7240


Geriatric Psychiatry *
Joseph Goveas, MD, Program Director
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-7240


Psychosomatic Medicine *
Christina Wichman, DO, Program Director
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-7240

 Radiology

Advanced Neuroradiology Imaging
Andrew Klein, MD, Program Director
Carolyn Campeaux, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0287

 

Breast Imaging
Mary Beth Gonyo, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-3003

 

Digital Imaging
W. Dennis Foley, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-2173

 

Musculoskeletal
G. F. Carrera, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-3750

 

Neuroradiology *
Andrew Klein, MD, Program Director
Carolyn Campeaux, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0287

 

Neuroradiology Brain Mapping Instructorship
Andrew Klein, MD, Program Director
Carolyn Campeaux, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0287


 

Pediatric Neuroradiology
Nghia (Jack) Vo, MD, Program Director
(414) 266-5888

 

Pediatric Radiology *
David Moe, MD, Program Director
Kendra Kusch, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-4549

 

Thoracic Imaging
Lawrence Goodman, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-3120

 

Vascular Interventional Radiology *
Parag Patel, MD, Program Director
Suellen Johnson, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-3125

 Surgery

Bariatric & Foregut Surgery
James Wallace, MD, PhD, Program Director
(414) 805-5844


Congenital Cardiac Surgery *
James Tweddell, MD, Program Director
Shirley Geurtsen, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-6904


Endocrine Surgery
Tracy Wang, MD, MPH, Program Director
(414) 805-5755


Hepato-Pancreato-Biliary (HPB) Surgery
Kathleen Christians, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-9720


Pediatric Surgery *
Casey Calkins, MD, Program Director
Teresa Hauser, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-6557


Surgical Critical Care *
Panna Codner, MD, Program Director
Laurie Hein, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-8622


Transplant Surgery
David C. Cronin, II, MD, PhD, Program Director
(414) 955-6920


Vascular Surgery *
Kellie Brown, MD, Program Director
Amy Leisten, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-8620

 Urology

Andrology
Jay Sandlow, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-0805

 

Pediatric Urology *
Charles Durkee, MD, Program Director
Charlotte Ricker, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7757

Contact GME

Mailing Address:
Medical College of Wisconsin Affiliated Hospitals, Inc.
Graduate Medical Education
8701 Watertown Plank Road
Milwaukee, WI 53226

Office Location:
Curative Care Network Bldg
1000 North 92 Street
Room 170 (Lower Level, North Entrance)
Directions to MCWAH Office
MCW Campus Map

(414) 955-4575
(414) 955-6528 (fax)
gme@mcw.edu


Office Hours:
Mon - Thurs 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. or by appointment.

GME Site Map

Medical College of Wisconsin
8701 Watertown Plank Road
Milwaukee, WI 53226
(414) 955-8296
Directions & Maps
© 2014

Page Updated 12/12/2014
Top