Best Doctors® 2013

458 Medical College Doctors Recognized as Best Doctors in America

Best Doctors Logo 2013

A total of 458 Medical College of Wisconsin faculty physicians, representing 63 specialties, are listed on the Best Doctors® in America 2013–2014 database. The information, compiled by Best Doctors, Inc., includes more physicians from the Medical College than any other group practice or institution in Wisconsin.

Medical College physicians account for over one-third (44%) of the 1,035 Wisconsin physicians listed in this year’s database. More Best Doctors® practice at two of the Medical College’s major teaching hospital affiliates, Froedtert Hospital and Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin, than at any other hospitals in the state.

The 46,000 U.S. physicians listed in the Best Doctors® in America 2013–2014 database represents the top five percent of the nation’s practicing board-certified physicians. Physicians selected for inclusion are determined through a peer-review by thousands of doctors nationwide. Only those physicians who earn the consensus support of their peers as well as meet additional qualification criteria are included. The database is available to public through subscription. Additional information is available at www.bestdoctors.com. Best Doctors is a registered trademark ® of Best Doctors, Inc.

Departments should contact the Office of Public Affairs at mcwpa@mcw.edu regarding the use of the Best Doctor® logo.

MCW Faculty-PhysicianSpecialty Area
A
Stephen E. AbramAnesthesiology
Thomas C. AbshirePediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Syed M. AhmedFamily Medicine
John AikenSurgery (Pediatric)
Andreea Antonescu-TurcuPulmonary Medicine
Marjorie J. ArcaSurgery (Pediatric)
Ehab AtallahMedical Oncology & Hematology
B
Jamie BaisdenNeurosurgery
Angela Baker-FranckowiakPediatrics
Anthony BalcomUrology
Husam BalkhyThoracic Surgery
Paul E. BarkhausNeurology
Brett BarkimerInternal Medicine & Pediatrics
Shawn D. BartelInternal Medicine & Pediatrics
Richard P. BarthelPediatric Psychiatry
Peter J. BartzPediatric Specialist
Mir BasirPediatric Specialist
Joan BedinghausFamily Medicine
Randy BellInternal Medicine
Richard J. BerensAnesthesiology
Stuart BergerPediatrics (Cardiology)
David J. BestePediatric Specialist
Lee A. BibloMedicine (Cardiovascular)
David P. BickPediatrics (Genetics)
Julie A. BillerMedicine (Pulmonary)
Ellen L. BlankPediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Karen A. BlindauerNeurology
Joel H. BluminOtolaryngology
Jonathan BockOtolaryngology
Steven E. BondowFamily Medicine
Diane S. BookNeurology
Joseph A. BoviRadiation Oncology
Douglas J. BowerFamily Medicine
William BradleyObstetrics & Gynecology
Karen J. BraselSurgery (Trauma and Critical Care)
Barbara BresnahanNephrology
David BresnahanPsychiatry
Suzanne N. BrixeyPediatrics (General)
Fredrik F. BroekhuizenObstetrics and Gynecology
Gregory BrotzmanFamily Medicine
David C. BrousseauPediatrics (Emergency Medicine)
Robert BrueggemanPediatrics & Internal Medicine
Lourdes G. BurgosAnesthesiology
Mary BurkeObstetrics & Gynecology
Edith BurnsMedicine (Geriatrics & Internal Medicine)
Sharon L. BuseyPediatrics (General)
Steven ButzAnesthesiology
Kathryn A. BylowMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
C
Michael CadaInternal Medicine & Pediatrics
Casey M. CalkinsSurgery (Pediatric)
Bruce M. CamittaPediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Bruce H. CampbellOtolaryngology
Guillermo F. CarreraRadiology
Ty CarrollEndocrinology
James T. CasperPediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
John A. CharlsonMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Carlyle ChanPsychiatry
Robert ChayerPediatrics Specialist & Psychiatry
Yee Chung ChengMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Gisela ChelimskyPediatric Specialist
Thomas Charles ChelimskyNeurology
Christopher R. ChitambarMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Asriani ChiuPediatrics (Allergy)
Kathleen K. ChristiansSurgery (Surgical Oncology)
Robert ChunOtolaryngology
Michael J. ChusidPediatrics (Infectious Disease)
Michael P. CinquegraniMedicine (Cardiology)
William R. ClarkePediatric Specialist
Mary E. CohanMedicine (Geriatrics)
Eric P. CohenMedicine (Nephrology)
Michael P. CollinsNeurology
Stephen ConleyPediatric Specialist
Lois A. ConnollyAnesthesiology
Thomas B. ConnorOphthalmology
Timothy E. CordenPediatrics (Critical Care)
Mary E. CroninMedicine (Rheumatology)
Mary Ellen CsukaMedicine (Geriatrics & Rheumatology)
D
Beth DamitzFamily Medicine
Lynn D'AndreaPediatrics (Pulmonary)
Alan K. DavidFamily Medicine
Carley DavisUrology
David R. Del ToroPhysical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Arlen D. DennyPlastic Surgery
Kathryn DensonMedicine (Geriatrics)
Steven DensonMedicine (Geriatrics)
Mohan S. DhariwalInternal Medicine
Sabina DiehrFamily Medicine
David P. DimmockPediatrics (Genetics)
Jacquelyn F. DinussonFamily Medicine
Stephen DolanMedicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)
Sylvia Y. DolinskiAnesthesiology
Cheryl J. DominskiPediatrics Internal Medicine
Robert F. DonnellUrology
Patricia DonohouePediatrics (Endocrinology)
William DrobyskiMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Beth A. DroletDermatology
Kulwinder S. DuaMedicine (Gastroenterology)
Charles T. DurkeeUrology
Edmund H. DuthieMedicine (Geriatrics)
William W. DzwierzynskiPlastic Surgery - Hand
E
Michael EaringPediatrics (Cardiology)
Thomas J. EbertAnesthesiology
Carey EhlertPediatric Specialist
Wendi EhrmanPediatrics
Beth A. Erickson WittmannRadiation Oncology
Douglas B. EvansSurgery
F
Gilbert FareauEndocrinology
Michael FarrellInternal Medicine
Timothy S. FenskeMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Karen FickelInternal Medicine
James W. FindlingMedicine (Endocrinology)
Jordan FinkPediatrics (Allergy)
Brian-Fred FitzsimmonsNeurology
Valerie Annette FlanaryOtolaryngology
Kathlyn FletcherInternal Medicine
Veronica FloodPediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
W. Dennis FoleyRadiology
Jose FrancoMedicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)
Rose A. FrancoMedicine (Pulmonary & Sleep Medicine)
David R. FriedlandOtolaryngology
Kenneth FriedmanMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Michele A. FrommeltPediatrics (Cardiology)
Peter C. FrommeltPediatrics (Cardiology)
G
T. Clark GamblinSurgery (Surgical Oncology)
Shantilal GandhiAnesthesiology
Mario G. GasparriSurgery (Cardiothoracic)
Samer GawriehHepatology
Rainer G. GedeitPediatrics (Critical Care)
William GeigerFamily Medicine
Nancy S. GhanayemPediatrics (Critical Care)
Joan Cox GillPediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
MaryAnn GilliganInternal Medicine
Rick David GillisInternal Medicine
Ian GilsonInternal Medicine
Robert GleesonInternal Medicine
Praveen S. GodayPediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Lawrence GolopolInternal Medicine
Mary Beth GonyoRadiology
Lawrence R. GoodmanRadiology
John B. GordonPediatrics (Special Needs)
Elizabeth M. GoreRadiation Oncology
Marc H. GorelickPediatrics (Emergency Medicine)
Laura GottschlichFamily Medicine
David GourlayPediatric Specialist
Joseph S. GoveasPsychiatry
Mary Beth GrahamInfectious Disease
Mitchell H. GraysonPediatrics (Allergy)
Sandra S. GreenInternal Medicine
Jennifer B. GriffithsFamily Medicine
Michael GuralnickUrology
Michael F. GutzeitPediatrics
H
George B. HaaslerSurgery (Cardiothoracic)
Donald A. Hackbarth, Jr.Orthopaedic Surgery
Paul B. HalversonMedicine (Rheumatology)
Dennis P. HanOphthalmology
Sheila J. HansonPediatrics (Critical Care)
Parameswaran HariMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Charles J. HarkinsOtolaryngology
Gerald J. HarrisOphthalmology
Harold H. HarschPsychiatry
Steven A. HarveyOtolaryngology
Peter L. HavensPediatrics (Infectious Disease)
Nancy R. HaworthPediatrics
Kurt HecoxNeurology
David HehirPediatric Specialist
Thomas HeinrichPsychiatry
Robert S. HellmanRadiology
Robin HelmFamily Medicine
Ann K. HelmsNeurology
Dale K. HeuerOphthalmology
Jennifer HickmanPediatric Specialist
Robert A. HiebRadiology
John B. HijjawiPlastic Surgery
JoAnne HillFamily Medicine
Cheryl A. HilleryPediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Bradley HinerNeurology
Anne Z. HochOrthopaedic Surgery
George M. HoffmanAnesthesiology
Quinn H. HoganAnesthesiology
Walter J. HoganMedicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)
Eric HohenwalterRadiology
Kristen HollandDermatology
William G. HopeAnesthesiology
Mary M. HorowitzMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Theodore J. HubleySleep Medicine
John A. HumphreyPediatrics (Hospitalist-Palliative Care)
I
Zafar IqbalAnesthesiology
J
Jeffery JacksonInternal Medicine
Ken M. JacobsohnUrology
M. Susan JayPediatrics (Adolescent Medicine)
John N. JensenPlastic Surgery
Albert JochenEndocrinology & Metabolism
Christopher P. JohnsonSurgery (Transplant)
David W. JohnstoneSurgery (Cardiothoracic)


K
Melissa A. KaltInternal Medicine & Pediatrics
Markus KaiserCritical Care Medicine
Olga Y. KaslowAnesthesiology
Bruce KaufmanNeurosurgery
Kevin J. KellyPediatrics (Allergy)
Michael KellyPediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Tracy KellyRadiation Oncology
Joseph E. KerschnerOtolaryngology
Judy KerstenAnesthesiology 
Thomas M. KidderOtolaryngology
Judy E. KimOphthalmology
Una Olivia KimPediatric Specialist
David M. KingOrthopaedic Surgery
Kathy KingObstetrics and Gynecology
Timothy KlattObstetrics and Gynecology
James F. KleczkaCardiovascular Disease
David KlehmFamily Medicine
Frederick T. KlingbeilPhysical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Steven B. KoenigOphthalmology
Kory KoernerInternal Medicine
Richard A. KomorowskiPathology
Girija Ganesh KonduriPediatrics (Neonatology)
Amanda L. KongSurgery (Surgical Oncology)
Judith KosasihPhysical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Arthur Z. KrasnowRadiology
Susanne Marie KrasovichFamily Medicine
Robert L. KrippendorfInternal Medicine
Steven H. KroftPathology
John V. KrygerPediatric Specialist
Randall S. KuhlmannObstetrics and Gynecology
Shekar KurpadNeurosurgery
L
Dave R. LalSurgery (Pediatric)
Beth LalandeEndocrinology
Geoffrey C. LambInternal Medicine
Peter LangenstroerUrology
Gunnar LarsonPsychiatry
Michael J. LasserObstetrics and Gynecology
Kathryn LauerAnesthesiology
Joseph B. LaydePsychiatry
Colleen A. LawtonRadiation Oncology
K. Jane LeePediatrics (Critical Care)
Jon A. LehrmannPsychiatry
Paul M. LemenObstetrics and Gynecology
Steven LeuthnerPediatrics (Neonatology)
Hara LevyPediatrics (Pulmonary)
Sean M. LewNeurosurgery
B.U.K. LiPediatrics (Gastroenterology)
David W. LillichFamily Medicine
Randolph J. LipchikMedicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)
Martin L. LobelAllergy & Immunology
Mark W. LodesInternal Medicine
Todd LoehrlOtolaryngology
John A. LoGiudicePlastic Surgery
Leigh S. LoPrestiFamily Medicine
Robert LoveThoracic Surgery
Kirk A. LudwigSurgery (Colorectal)
Michael LundObstetrics and Gynecology
James V. LustigPediatrics (Allergy)
Eric LuyInternal Medicine
Neil LuyInternal Medicine
Patricia LyePediatrics (Hospitalist)
Roger Morton LyonOrthopaedic Surgery
M
Steven B. MagillMedicine (Endocrinology)
Ann M. MaguireInternal Medicine
Dennis J. MaimanNeurosurgery
Tilottama MajumdarMedicine (Pulmonary & Sleep Medicine)
Mark G. MalkinNeurology
Marcio H. MalogolowkinPediatric Specialist
Tyshunda ManningObstetrics and Gynecology
Karen J. MarcdantePediatrics (Critical Care)
David A. MargolisPediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
David S. MarksMedicine (Cardiology)
Charles S. MarnRadiology
Timothy MartinPediatric Specialist
Alfonso M. MartinezPediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Becky L. MasseyOtolaryngology
Benson T. MasseyMedicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)
Hani S. MatloubPlastic Surgery - Hand
Michael F. MazzoneFamily Medicine
Mary M. McCordPediatrics
Michael E. McCormickPediatric Specialist
John R. McGuirePhysical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Robert McManusCardiothoracic Surgery
Marlene D. Melzer-LangePediatrics (Emergency Medicine)
Hrair George MesrobianUrology
John R. MeurerPediatrics (General)
Michael T. MeyerPediatrics (Critical Care)
Arthur Z. MeyersPediatric Specialist
Michelle A. MichelRadiology
Theresa MikhailovPediatric Specialist
Joan MilottInternal Medicine
Adrian MirandaPediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Julie L. MitchellInternal Medicine
Mario MontalboInternal Medicine
Robert R. MontgomeryPediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Wade M. MuellerNeurosurgery
Charul MunshiAnesthesiology
Martin D. MuntzInternal Medicine
N
Rayasam K.S. Nagarjun RaoPathology
Rahul NanchalMedicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)
Raj NarayanObstetrics and Gynecology
Ann B. NattingerInternal Medicine
Karen H. NelsonFamily Medicine
Marcelle NeuburgDermatology
Joan NeunerInternal Medicine
Julianne NewcomerObstetrics and Gynecology
Alfred C. NicolosiSurgery (Cardiothoracic)
James J. NoctonPediatrics (Rheumatology)
Joshua D. NoePediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Julie NoePediatrics (Pulmonary)
Richard NoelPediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Paula E. NorthPathology
Jutta NovalijaAnesthesiology
O
Mark S. ObermyerInternal Medicine & Pediatrics
R. Corey O'ConnorUrology
Joseph P. O'GradyPsychiatry
Alexander L. OkunPediatrics
Keith OldhamSurgery (Pediatric)
Judyann OlsonPediatrics (Rheumatology)
Irene O'ShaughnessyMedicine (Endocrinology)
Mary F. OttersonSurgery (Colorectal)
P
Paul PagelAnesthesiology
Cynthia G. PanPediatrics (Nephrology)
Julie A. PanepintoPediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Daiva E. ParakininkasPediatrics (Critical Care)
Parag A. PatelRadiology
Andrew N. PelechPediatrics (Cardiology)
Wendy PeltierNeurology
Erika PetersonObstetrics and Gynecology
Kurt J. PfeiferInternal Medicine
Christopher J. PlambeckAnesthesiology
David PoetkerOtolaryngology
Albert J. PomeranzPediatrics (General)
Craig C. PorterPediatrics (Nephrology)
Kenneth PresbergMedicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)
M. Eugene PruittInternal Medicine
David PrybaInternal Medicine
Michael J. PtacinMedicine (Cardiology)
Rowena PunzalanPediatric Specialist
Q
Edward J. QuebbemanSurgery (Surgical Oncology)
Diana QuinteroPediatrics (Pulmonary)
Francisco A. QuirozRadiology
R
William G. RaaschOrthopaedic Surgery
Janet S. RaderObstetrics and Gynecology
Manoj RaghavanNeurology
Raj RaoOrthopaedic Surgery
John RaymondMedicine (Nephrology)
Bernd F. RemlerNeurology
William J. RheadPediatrics (Genetics)
John S. RheeOtolaryngology
Thomas B. RicePediatrics (Critical Care)
William S. RillingRadiology
Paul S. RitchMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
James D. RizzoMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Paul RobbObstetrics and Gynecology
Thomas C. RobeyPediatric Specialist
Robert T. RohloffPediatrics
Ann K. RosenthalMedicine (Rheumatology)
James RothMedicine (Cardiology)
John M. RoutesPediatrics (Allergy)
Thomas J. RussellDermatology
Mark S. RuttumOphthalmology
Lawrence M. RyanMedicine (Rheumatology)
S
Svapna SabnisPediatrics (General)
Ramesh SachdevaPediatrics (Critical Care)
Kia SaeianMedicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)
Oludamilola SalamiPsychiatry
Venkatesh SampathPediatrics (Neonatology)
Jay SandlowUrology
James D. SandersFamily Medicine
James R. SangerPlastic Surgery - Hand
Linus Santo TomasMedicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)
Thomas T. SatoSurgery (Pediatric)
Kathleen B. SawaskyInternal Medicine
Matthew C. ScanlonPediatrics (Critical Care)
Kenneth G. SchellhaseFamily Medicine
Robert SchlosserAnesthesiology
Christopher J. SchultzRadiation Oncology
Timothy R. SchumPediatrics (General)
Jeffrey P. SchwabOrthopaedic Surgery
Jake (John) P. ScottPediatric Specialist
J. Paul ScottPediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
Gary R. SeabrookSurgery (Vascular)
James L. SebastianInternal Medicine
William SeeUrology
John J. SeidlFamily Medicine
Paul SeifertCardiothoracic Surgery
Dawn H. SeigelPediatric Specialist
Ronald SiegelMedicine (Cardiology)
Roy L. SilversteinMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Grant SinsonNeurosurgery
Barbara SlawskiInternal Medicine
James G. SlawsonFamily Medicine
Christopher P. SobczakFamily Medicine
Peter G. SohnleMedicine (Infectious Disease)
Manu R. SoodPediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Christopher SpahrPediatric Specialist
Kim StepienOphthalmology
Estil StrawnObstetrics and Gynecology
Tatyana StrongAnesthesiology
Astrid StuckePediatric Specialist
Eckehard StuthAnesthesiology
Gary R. SudakoffRadiology
Cecille SulmanOtolaryngology
T
Julie-An M. TalanoPediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
J. Channing TassoneOrthopaedic Surgery
Grzegorz TelegaPediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Ru-Jeng TengPediatrics (Neonatology)
Paula Marcheski TermuhlenSurgical Oncology
Matthew TewsEmergency Medicine
James ThomasMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
Jaren ThomasInternal Medicine
John G. ThometzOrthopaedic Surgery
William TisolSurgery (Cardiothoracic)
Benjamin Tobin, Jr.Internal Medicine
Heather TothMedicine (Hospitalist)
Richard TowerPediatric Specialist
Todd TroshynskiAnesthesiology
Sean TuttonRadiology
James TweddellSurgery (Cardiothoracic)
U
Michael R. UhingPediatrics (Neonatology)
Denise UyarObstetrics and Gynecology
V
Scott Van ValinPediatric Specialist
Scott K. Van WhyPediatrics (Nephrology)
Jaya L. VaradarajanAnesthesiology
Monica VasudevPediatrics (Allergy)
James VerbskyPediatrics (Rheumatology)
Carole VetterOrthopaedic Surgery
W
Amy J. WagnerPediatric Surgery
Martin WakehamPediatrics (Critical Care)
Alonzo P. WalkerSurgery (Surgical Oncology)
James R. WallaceSurgery (General)
Christine M. Walsh-KellyPediatrics (Emergency Medicine)
Marjorie C. WangNeurosurgery
Tracy WangSurgery
William P. Waring IIIPhysical Medicine and Rehabilitation
David C. WarltierAnesthesiology
Carl G. WeiglePediatrics (Critical Care)
John WeigeltSurgery (Trauma & Critical Care)
David V. WeinbergOphthalmology
Steven J. WeismanAnesthesiology
Steven WerlinPediatrics (Gastroenterology)
Harry T. WhelanNeurology
Christina WichmanPsychiatry
Calvin B. WilliamsPediatrics (Rheumatology)
Rodney Willoughby, Jr.Pediatrics (Infectious Disease)
J. Frank WilsonRadiation Oncology
Stuart D. WilsonSurgery (Surgical Oncology)
William WirostkoOphthalmology
Harvey WoehlckAnesthesiology
Christopher WolflaNeurosurgery
Stuart WongMedicine (Hematology and Oncology)
B. Tucker WoodsonOtolaryngology
Mark WrightPsychiatry
Tzong-Jin WuPediatrics (Neonatology)
David T. WyattPediatrics (Endocrinology)
Y
Tina W. F. YenSurgery (Surgical Oncology)
Craig C. YoungFamily Medicine
Z
Heidi Theresa V. ZafraPediatric Specialist
Osama ZaidatNeurology
Steven D. ZangwillPediatrics (Cardiology)
Lisa W. ZetleyPediatrics (General)
Monica ZiebertInternal Medicine

Medical College of Wisconsin
8701 Watertown Plank Road
Milwaukee, WI 53226
(414) 955-8296
Directions & Maps
© 2014

Top